formerly known as
SouthEast Home Education

HomeEnquireNow

Accelerate Christian Home Schooling is the Homeschool Support Ministry of Southern Cross Educational Enterprises, incorporating SouthEast Home Education and Homeschool WA.

We provide general and academic support for homeschooling families throughout Australia and Oceania.

Our program is structured, Biblical, and easy to use. We have local staff who understand the registration needs of your Australian state or country.

Please note that we are not a registered school and you may need to register for home education in your local State or country. Should you join we will assist you in the registration process.

PeterS

Peter...

Greg loves tutoring students in Maths, Science and English, and has a heart for homeschooling families.

Greg Simon
Head of Home School Services (Australia)

GregS

Greg has been teaching science and maths since 1980.

He has taught in and been principal of a school using A.C.E, and been a teacher in a Distance Education school using A.C.E.

Greg and his wife, April, started their homeschool support business (SouthEast Home Education) in 2009, and now Greg heads the Australian department of Accelerate Christian Home Schooling.

Greg loves tutoring students in Maths, Science and English, and has a heart for homeschooling families.

April Simon
Home School Support

AprilS

April has attained her teaching diploma in 2008, but had been her children's homeschool teacher since the late 80s!

April is a real inspiration for homeschool parents and has an empathy for parents who are stuggling. Along with Greg, April has built SouthEast Home Education to the point where SCEE has recognised its value and made it a part of its ministry.

April is Accelerate's resident "expert" on the ABCs Reading programme, as well as the Barton Reading and Spelling programme for children with dyslexia.

Kerry Petrus
Home School Support

Kerry Petrus

Kerry...

Peter Simon
Home School Support | Multimedia Developer

Peter

Peter was Home Schooled for most of his school life, and graduated from SouthEast Home Education in 2011.

He finished his studies in Multimedia with a Diploma and Certificate IV course at TAFE New England.

Previously working in the Events Department at Southern Cross Educational Enterprises, Peter has years of experience with A.C.E. Student Convention, organising and assisting in the running of international and regional events.

Peter is now part of the Homeschool Services team, as well as SCEE's Multimedia Developer.

Mark and Lina Cavallaro
Accelerate Ministry Chaplains

MarkLina

Pastor Mark and Lina  have been in ministry for many years, both in country towns and big cities such as Brisbane and Sydney.

Mark works cross-denominationally with ministers nationally and internationally. Lina serves as a Community Chaplain registered with Chaplaincy Australia. Supporting families to raise their children with a Biblical world view is a passion they both have.

Mark and Lina work as a team and enjoy seeing men and women of all ages and backgrounds grown in faith and become lives and homes of honour. They are available to you for support, encouragement and sharing the burdens with which you may be struggling.